• Home
  • /
  • HOW TO QUALIFY

Certain divisions of Obstacle Course Racing World Championship events require that athletes qualify to compete by meeting certain results criteria. These divisions include Pro & Age Group divisions of the 3K & 15K events and the Pro division of the 24-Hour Enduro World Championship. Results must be from an event that occurred within one year prior to race day.

There are no qualification requirements for Enduro Age Group, Team Relay, or Open Run divisions.

Athletes may also compete in our Journeyman & Journeyman divisions at select events. There are no finishing results requirement to compete in these divisions. Instead, athletes are required to complete any three obstacle course races prior to race day.

Important note regarding qualifying criteria: No more than 50% of an age group or a gender in a division at a specific event can qualify for the OCRWC (e.g. if an age group has ten competitors, only the top five athletes are deemed qualifiers). In the event of an odd number of finishers, the qualifying criteria is rounded up in favor of the athlete.

Race SeriesCountry/Region3K & 15K Age Group Criteria3K & 15K Pro CriteriaEnduro Pro Criteria
2018 OCR World ChampionshipsUKTop 10 finish in your age group in the Pro or Age group divisions of the 3K or 15K (Full obstacle completion only)Top 5 finish in the Pro division of the 3k or 15kTop 5 finish in your gender in the Pro division of the 3K or 15K
2019 North American OCR ChampionshipsUSATop 10 finish in your age group in the Pro or Age group divisions of the 3K or 15KTop 10 finish in your gender in the Pro division of the 3k or 15kTop 5 finish in your gender in the Pro division of the 3K or 15K
24-Hour Enduro World ChampionshipsAustraliaComplete 50 milesComplete 75 milesComplete 75 Miles
AmphibirunUKTop 5 M/F 13-17
Top 5 M/F 18-40
Top 5 M/F 40+ in the Elite wave (both Saturday and Sunday races individually)
Top 3 M/F in the Elite wave (both Saturday and Sunday races individually)Top 3 M/F in the Elite wave (both Saturday and Sunday races individually)
Nuclear RacesUKTop 15 in your age group in the Nuclear Rush 12K event (7k for athletes 13-17) on both the Saturday and Sunday (counted separately) or completion of 3 laps of Nuclear Oblivion within 8.5 hours, or top 5 finish in your age group in the Challenge Cup.Top 10 finish in your gender in the Elite division of the Nuclear Rush 12K event (Saturday OR Sunday) or completion of 4 laps of Nuclear Oblivion within 8.5 hours, or top 5 finish in your gender in the Challenge Cup.Top 10 finish in your gender in the Elite division of the 12K or completion of 4 laps of Nuclear Oblivion within 8.5 hours
Mudstacle League (UKOCR League)UKTop 10 finish in your gender or top 10 finish in your gender in the 40+ division in the 2018 Autumn League TableTop 5 finish in your gender in the 2018 Autumn League TableTop 5 finish in your gender in the 2018 Autumn League Table
Nuts ChallengeUKTop 10 M/F in each age group in the 21km or top 15 in your age group in the 28km (4 lap) distance
On Sunday: Top 5 M/F in each age group in the 2 lap event
For the Limitless distance: 5 Laps Winter and 6 Laps Summer is an auto qualification
Top 5 overall finish in your gender in either the 21K or 28K distance
On Sunday: Top 3 in your gender in the 2 lap event
For the Limitless Distance: Top 3 M/F for both Winter and Summer Nuts
Top 5 overall finish in your gender in either the 21K or 28K distance
Top 3 M/W in the Limitless distance (Winter and Summer Nuts)
Total WarriorUKTop 15 M/F in the qualifier wave (1st wave) Friday and Saturday of the 12k event
or
3+ Laps in the Ultra
Top 3 M/F in the qualifier wave (1st wave) Friday and Saturday of the 12k event
or
4+Laps in the Ultra
N/A
Spartan RaceGlobalSprint, Super, or Beast:
In the ELITE division: Top 20 in your age group within your gender

In the COMPETITIVE or AGE GROUP division: Top 20 in your age group

In the OPEN division: Top 5 in your age group

Ultra Beast: Top 10 finish in your age group in the Elite division or Top 5 in the Open or Competitive division

***U14 ONLY - Top 3 M/F in the competitive Junior Race***
Sprint, Super, Beast, or Ultra Beast: Top 5 finish in your gender in the Elite Heat only.Super, Beast, or Ultra Beast: Top 5 finish in your gender in the Elite Heat only.
Warrior DashGlobalTop 10 finish in your gender in any Warrior DashTop 3 finish in your gender in any Warrior Dash.N/A
Rugged ManiacGlobalTop 10 finish in your genderTop 3 finish in your genderN/A
Savage RaceUSATop 10 finish in your age group in the SavagePro or Open waves (Will include SavagePro division athletes in non-completed obstacle results if there are less than 10 athletes that can qualify with 100% completion)
Top 20 M/F in the Savage BLITZ event (Pro wave only)
Top 5 finish in your gender with 100% obstacle completion in the SavagePro wave
Top 3 M/F in the Savage BLITZ event (Pro wave only)
Top 5 finish in your gender with 100% obstacle completion in the SavagePro wave
Conquer the GauntletUSATop 10 finish (subsequent to the top 5) in your gender in the Pro wave only Top 5 finish in your gender in the Pro wave onlyTop 5 finish in your gender
Indian Mud RunUSATop 10 finish in your age groupTop 5 finish in your gender overallTop 3 finish in your gender overall
BoneFrog ChallengeUSATop 5 in your age group in either the Sprint, Challenge, Tier 1, or Endurance distancesTop 5 finish in your gender in the Elite division of either the Challenge, Tier 1, or Endurance distancesTop 5 finish in your gender in the Elite division of either the Challenge, Tier 1, or Endurance distances
Green Beret ChallengeUSATop 10 finish in your gender in the competitive division of the solo Operator ChallengeTop 5 finish in your gender in the competitive division of the solo Operator ChallengeTop 5 finish in your gender in the solo Operator Challenge
F.I.T. ChallengeUSATop 5 finish in your age group or complete 5 laps in 6 hoursTop 3 finish in your gender in the Elite divisionN/A
GoliathonUSATop 10 finish in your genderTop 5 finish in your genderN/A
Shale Hill Obstacle Race SeriesUSATop 12 finish in your gender in any division
For 8 hr. Events - 2 Lap finish with all penalties completed within 8 hours
Top 12 overall finish in your gender in the Elite division
For 8 hr. Events - 2 Lap finish with all penalties completed within 7 hours
Top 5 overall finish in your gender in the Elite division
For 8 hr. Events - 3 Lap finish with all penalties completed within 7 hours
Sunny Hill Viking RaceUSATop 5 finish in your age group overallTop 3 overall finish in your genderN/A
Mud TitanUSATop 10 finish in your genderTop 5 finish in your genderN/A
World's Toughest MudderUSAComplete 50 milesComplete 70 milesComplete 50 miles
Barbarian ChallengeUSATop 20 M/W in the Elite Heat and Top 5 M/W in each age group in the Top 10 M/W in the Elite HeatN/A
Black Swamp DashUSATop 7 finish in your age groupFinish 1st in your gender overallN/A
SISU IRONUSAN/AN/ATop 3 finish in your gender
TPK Expedition OneUSAN/AN/ATop 3 finish in your gender
#Racelocal Grand PrixUSATop 5 male or female point earners in the leagueN/AN/A
City Challenge RaceUSATop 10 finish in your age group in the Open HeatTop 5 finish in your gender in the Competitive HeatN/A
Frontline OCRUSATop 10 finish in your gender in the Open or Elite Heat.Top 5 finish in your gender in the Elite Heat or top 3 in your gender in the multilap eventN/A
Cerus OCRUSATop 10 M/W in the Competitive division of Cerus Luv and Cerus RukTop 3 M/W in the Competitive Division of Cerus Luv and Cerus RukN/A
Marion Made ChallengeUSATop 5 M/W subsequent to the top 3 in the PRO heatTop 3 M/W in the PRO heatTop 3 M/W in the PRO heat
Race NationUkraine & KazakstanN/ATop 10 finish in your gender in the Elite heatTop 10 finish in your gender in the Elite heat
Ultimate OCRSwedenTop 10 M/F in your age group in the open heat or Top 3 M/F in your age group in the Elite Heat
Three completed laps in the allotted time in Ultimate X
Top 5 M/F in the Elite Heat
4 or more completed laps in the allotted time in Ultimate X
Top 3 in your gender (3 laps minimum) of Ultimate X
OCR 24SwedenN/AN/ACompletion of 22 Laps in 24 hours
Swedish Military FitnessSwedenTop 5 M/W in both the Elite and Qualifier waves or 4 laps in 4 hours of the endurance eventTop 3 M/W in the Elite WaveTop 3 M/W in the Elite Wave
Unbroken RaceSpainTop 20 M/F in the Competitive DivisionTop 10 M/F in the Competitive DivisionTop 5 M/F in the Competitive Division
Survivor RaceSpainTop 20 M/F in the Elite DivisionTop 10 M/F in the Elite DivisionTop 5 M/F in the Elite Division
The Forest ChallengeSpainTop 20 M/F in the Pro DivisionTop 5 M/F in the Pro DivisionTop 5 M/F in the Pro Division
Farinato RaceSpainTop 10 finish in your age groupTop 5 finish in your genderTop 5 finish in your gender
Mike's Gym MarbellaSpainTop 10 (after top 3) overall finish in your genderTop 3 overall finish in your genderTop 3 individuals in your gender and top 3 teams in the 24 hour event
Bestial RaceSpain Top 10 (after the initial top 5) M/W in the Elite Heat Top 5 M/W in the Elite Heat Top 5 M/W in the Elite Heat
Jeep Warrior RaceSouth AfricaTop 10 finish in your age group in the Elite DivisionTop 5 finish in your gender in Black Ops EliteTop 5 finish in your gender in Black Ops Elite
Impi ChallengeSouth AfricaTop 10 finish in your gender in the Elite divisionTop 5 finish in your gender in the Elite divisionTop 5 finish in your gender in the Elite division
The GrindSouth AfricaTop 3 finish in your Age GroupTop 5 finish in your gender overallTop 5 finish in your gender overall
Tvrdak RaceSlovakiaTop 10 finish in your age group in the Elite or Open WavesTop 5 finish in your gender in the Elite waveTop 5 finish in your gender in the Elite wave
Beach Ballistic OCRScotlandTop 20 M/W in the Standard Division in both the 16k and 32kTop 5 M/W in the Elite Heat in both the 32k and 16k N/A
MacTuffScotlandTop 10 in your gender in the 35 and under division or Top 10 in 35+ divisionTop 3 finish in your genderTop 3 finish in your gender
Bear RaceRussiaTop 10 finish in your gender in the Premium division or Standard division of the Pro (Premium) distanceTop 5 finish in your gender in the Premium divisionTop 5 finish in your gender in the Premium division
Gladiator RaceRussiaTop 20 finish in your gender in the Elite or Open divisions in the Sprint, Pro, or Extreme distanceTop 10 finish in your gender in the Elite division in the Sprint, Pro, or Extreme distanceTop 10 finish in your gender in the Elite division in the Sprint, Pro, or Extreme distance
Hero RaceRussiaTop 25 finish in your gender in the Elite division for all eventsTop 5 finish in your gender in the Elite division for all eventsTop 5 finish in your gender in the Elite division for all events
Survivor RacePuerto RicoTop 10 M/W overall in the Open DivisionTop 5 M/W overall in the Elite DivisionTop 3 M/W in the Elite Division
Beast Challenge OCRPuerto RicoTop 5 M/F in each 5 year age group in the competitive divisionTop 3 M/F in the Elite Division onlyN/A
Wild ChallengePortugal10k and 15k Distances:
Top 10 in your gender in the PRO Heat
or
Top 5 M/W in each age group in the COMPETITIVE Heat
Top 5 overall M/W in the PRO HeatN/A
Urban ObstaclesPortugalTop 10 (after the initial top 5) M/W in the Elite WaveTop 5 M/W in the Elite WaveTop 5 M/W in the Elite Wave
OCR Police ChallengePortugalTop 10 M/W in the Elite Division and Top 10 M/W in the Competitive DivisionTop 5 M/W in the Elite DivisionTop 5 M/W in the Elite Division
RunmageddonPolandTop 20 finish in your Gender in the Elite Heat onlyTop 5 finish in your gender in the Elite HeatTop 5 finish in your gender in the Elite Heat
OCRA Polish ChampionshipsPolandTop 10 M/W from the Elite Division of both the 3k and 15k
and top 5 M/W in each age group
Top 5 M/W in the Elite division of both the 3k and 15k
Polish OCR League (OCRA Poland)PolandTop 5 M/F in the Elite Division and Top 3 M/F in each age group in the Open DivisionTop 3 M/F in the Elite DivisionN/A
OCR European ChampionshipsPolandTop 10 M/W in each age group in the Elite and Age Group Waves of the short and Standard courseTop 10 M/W in the Elite waves of the short and Standard CourseTop 10 M/W in the Elite waves of the short and Standard Course
Inka ChallengePeruTop 10 M/W in each age category in the open division Top 5 M/W in the Elite Division Top 3 M/W in the elite division
Northman Challenge OCRNorwayTop 10 M/W (after the initial top 3) in the Elite DivisionTop 3 M/W in the Elite DivisionTop 3 M/W in the Elite Division
Bootcamp Survivor (8k distance only)NorwayTop 10 Overall M/F in the Elite Division and Top 5 M/F in each Age GroupTop 5 M/F in the Elite DivisionN/A
Wairua WarriorNew ZealandTop 10 finish in your gender in the Elite heatTop 3 finish in your gender in the Elite heatTop 3 finish in your gender in the Elite heat
Hang-On RunNetherlandsTop 10 M/W (after the top 5) in the 13k MSR Division and Top 10 M/W in the 13k Individual DivisionTop 5 M/W in the 13k MSR DivisionTop 5 M/W in the 13k MSR Division
Fisherman's Friend Strongman RunNetherlands onlyTop 20 finish in your genderTop 10 finish in your genderTop 10 finish in your gender
Desafio de GuerrerosMexico, Colombia, Argentina & SpainTop 20 M/F in the Elite wave and top 5 M/F in each age group in the competitive waveTop 5 finish in your genderTop 5 finish in your gender
Puma Hannibal RaceLebanonTop 5 finish in your age group in the Open HeatTop 3 finish in your gender in the Military Heat or Top 5 in your gender in the Elite HeatTop 3 finish in your gender in the Military Heat or Top 5 in your gender in the Elite Hea
Strong RaceLatviaTop 10 finish in your age group in the Open heatTop 5 finish in your gender in the Elite heatTop 5 finish in your gender in the Elite heat
Guardsman ChallengeJamaicaTop 3 M/W in each Age group from the Competitive Heat
Top 10 M/W in each Age group from the Open Heat
Top 5 M/F in the Competitive HeatN/A
Farm RunItalyTop 10 M/W in your age group in either the Elite or Open wavesTop 5 in your gender in the Elite WaveTop 5 finish in your gender in the Elite Wave
Inferno RunItalyTop 20 finish in your gender in the competitive waveTop 5 finish in your gender in the competitive waveTop 5 finish in your gender in the competitive wave
Original GramItalyTop 5 finish in your gender in the Open or Elite heatTop 3 finish in your gender in the Open or Elite heatTop 3 finish in your gender in the Open or Elite heat
Shardana ChallengeItalyTop 10 M/F (after the top 3) in the Elite DivisionTop 3 M/F in the Elite DivisionTop 3 M/F in the Elite Division
Rea Palus RaceItalyTop 15 M/F (after the initial top 5) in the Elite waveTop 5 M/F in the Elite waveTop 5 M/F in the Elite wave
Werewolf RunItalyop 15 M/F (after the initial top 5) in the Elite waveTop 5 M/F in the Elite waveTop 5 M/F in the Elite wave
Beast ChallengeIrelandTop 3 finish in your age group in either the Elite or Open heatsTop 5 finish in your gender in the Elite heatTop 5 finish in your gender in the Elite heat
Hell and BackIrelandTop 10 overall finish in your gender (after the initial top 5)Top 5 overall finish in your genderN/A
Trench ChallengeGuamTop 5 finish in your age group in the competitive timed heatTop 3 finish in your gender in the Competitive timed heatTop 3 finish in your gender in the Competitive timed heat
WinterHellGermanyTop 25 M/W in the Elite DivisionTop 5 M/W in the Elite Division Top 5 M/W in the Elite Division
XletixGermanyTop 10 finish in your age group in the Elite heatTop 10 finish in your gender in the Elite HeatTop 5 finish in your gender in the Elite Heat
French OCR League
2018
FranceN/ATop 10 finish in your genderTop 5 finish in your gender
French OCR ChampionshipsFranceTop 5 M/F in the ELITE wave (subsequent to the first top 5) OR Top 20 M/F in the AGE GROUP waveTop 5 M/F in the ELITE waveTop 5 M/F in the ELITE wave
Brutal RaceFranceTop 20 M/F in the Elite wave and top 5 M/F in each age group in the competitive waveTop 5 in your Gender in the Elite waveTop 5 in your Gender in the Elite wave
ToughestEuropeTop 40 in your gender
Youth Division:
Top 10 in your gender
Veterans Division: Top 10 M/W in each age group
Top 10 overall finish in your gender within the Elite HeatTop 10 overall finish in your gender within the Elite Heat
Strong Viking OCR SeriesEuropeTop 20 finish in your age group in all distancesTop 10 finish in your gender in all distancesTop 5 finish in your gender in the 19k and Marathon distances
Tough VikingEuropeTop 5 finish in your age group in Elite or Open heatsTop 5 finish in your gender overall in the Elite heatTop 5 finish in your gender overall in the Elite heat
Jaguar RaceEcuadorTop 3 M/F in each age group in the Elite Division and top 5 M/F in each age group in the Open DivisionTop overall 10 M/F in the Elite DivisionTop overall 5 M/F in the Elite Division in the March event
Iron RunnerEcuadorTop 10 finish in your Age Group in either the Elite or Open DivisionTop 5 finish in your gender in the Elite DivisionTop 5 finish in your gender in the Elite Division
Desert Warrior ChallengeDubaiTop 5 M/F in each age groupTop 5 overall in your gender N/A
Nordic RaceDenmark & SwedenTop 20 finish in your gender or Top 3 finish in your gender in the Veteran divisionTop 10 finish in your genderTop 5 finish in your gender
Evolution RaceDenmarkTop 10 M/W (after the initial top 5) in the Elite Wave 12k (March and September events only)Top 5 M/W in the Elite Wave 12k (March and September events only)Top 5 M/W in the Elite Wave 12k (March and September events only)
Reborn OCRDenmarkTop 20 (subsequent after the top 5) M/W overall in the elite waveTop 5 M/W overall in the Elite WaveTop 10 M/W overall in the Elite Wave
Predator RaceCzech Republic and AustriaTop 5 finish in your age group in the Open or Elite Heat (Brutal and Masakr only)Top 5 finish in your gender in the Elite Heat (Brutal and Masakr only)Top 5 finish in your gender in the Elite Heat (Brutal and Masakr only)
X WarriorCanadaTop 10 finish in your Age Group in the Open or Competitive division or top 5 finish in your Age Group in the Titan divisionTop 5 finish in your gender in the Competitive divisionTop 5 finish in your gender in the Competitive division
XMANCanadaTop 10 finish in your age groupTop 5 finish in your genderTop 5 finish in your gender
Met Con BlueCanadaTop 5 finish in your Age GroupTop 5 finish in your genderN/A
Mud HeroCanadaTop 10 Finish in your Age Group in the 6K or 10KTop 3 Finish in your gender in the 6K or 10KN/A
Prison BreakCanadaTop 5 finish in your gender in the Elite WaveTop 3 finish in your gender in the Elite WaveN/A
Dead End RaceCanadaTop 10 finish in your age group in the Elite WaveTop 5 finish in your gender in the Elite WaveTop 5 finish in your gender in the Elite Wave
Northman RaceCanadaTop 10 finish in your age groupTop 10 finish in your gender in the Timber HeatTop 5 finish in your gender in the Timber Heat
Eagles NestCanadaTop 5 finish in your gender in the Elite or Open waveTop 3 finish in your gender in the Elite waveN/A
Concrete RushCanadaTop 10 finish in your gender in the Elite HeatTop 3 finish in your gender in the Elite HeatN/A
Defi XTrainingCanadaTop 5 finish in your age groupTop 3 finish in your gender in the Elite HeatTop 3 finish in your gender in the Elite Heat
Bermuda Triple ChallengeBermudaTop 10 overall finish in your gender in the Elite Division (Athletes must complete all 3 events)Top 3 overall finish in your gender in the Elite Division (Athletes must complete all 3 eventsN/A
Gladiator RunBelgiumTop 20 finish in your gender in the Pro/competition division in the 12K or 24K distanceTop 10 finish in your gender in the Pro/compeitition division in the 12K or 24K distanceTop 10 finish in your gender in the Pro/compeitition division in the 12K or 24K distance
Run For Our LivesBelgiumTop 20 finish in your gender in the competition division of the 10K raceTop 10 finish in your gender in the Competition division of the 10K raceTop 5 finish in your gender in the Competition division of the 10K race
Raid Of ValourBelgiumTop 10 M/W (subsequent to the top 3) in the Competition wave (10K) Top 3 M/W in the Competition wave (10K) Top 3 M/W in the Competition wave (10K)
Celtic Warrior Dirt RunAustria Top 10 (After the initial top 3) M/W in each distance Top 3 overall M/W in each distance Top 3 overall M/W in each distance
Bison RaceBelarusTop 10 male and females in the <35 divison or Top 10 male and females in theb >35 divison in the Open HeatTop 5 finish in your gender overall in the Elite heatTop 5 finish in your gender overall in the Elite heat
Raw ChallengeAustraliaTop 10 finish in your gender in the Competitive wave in Both the Adult and Junior CategoriesTop 3 finish in your gender in the Competitive wave
in Both the Adult and Junior Categories
Top 3 finish in your gender in the Competitive wave
in Both the Adult and Junior Categories
True Grit SeriesAustraliaTop 10 finish in the competitive waveTop 5 finish in the Competitive WaveTop 10 finish in the Competitive Wave
ROC Obstacle Course RaceArgentinaTop 20 in each gender in the Elite Heat and Top 20 M/W in each age group in the Open Heat Top Ten M/F in the Elite HeatN/A
Champion DashVietnamTop 10 finish in your gender in the Competitive heatTop 5 finish in your gender in the Competitive heatTop 5 finish in your gender in the Competitive heat

Subscribe for Updates

Facebook