• Home
  • /
  • HOW TO QUALIFY

Certain divisions of Obstacle Course Racing World Championship events require that athletes qualify to compete by meeting certain results criteria. These divisions include Pro & Age Group divisions of the 3K & 15K events and the Pro division of the 24-Hour Enduro World Championship. Results must be from an event that occurred within one year prior to race day.

There are no qualification requirements for Enduro Age Group, Team Relay, or Open Run divisions.

Athletes may also compete in our Journeyman & Journeyman divisions at select events. There are no finishing results requirement to compete in these divisions. Instead, athletes are required to complete any three obstacle course races prior to race day.

Important note regarding qualifying criteria: No more than 50% of an age group or a gender in a division at a specific event can qualify for the OCRWC (e.g. if an age group has ten competitors, only the top five athletes are deemed qualifiers). In the event of an odd number of finishers, the qualifying criteria is rounded up in favor of the athlete.

Race SeriesCountry/Region24-Hour Enduro Pro Qualifying Criteria3K & 15K Age Group Qualifying Criteria3K & 15K Pro Qualifying Criteria
2018 OCR World ChampionshipsUKTop 5 finish in your gender in the Pro division of the 3K or 15KTop 10 finish in your age group in the Pro or Age group divisions of the 3K or 15K (Full obstacle completion only)Top 5 finish in the Pro division of the 3k or 15k
North American OCR ChampionshipsUSATop 5 finish in your gender in the Pro division of the 3K or 15KTop 10 finish in your age group in the Pro or Age group divisions of the 3K or 15KTop 10 finish in your gender in the Pro division of the 3k or 15k
24-Hour Enduro World ChampionshipsAustraliaComplete 75 Miles
Complete 50 milesComplete 75 miles
Nuclear RacesUKTop 10 finish in your gender in the Elite division of the 12K or completion of 4 laps of Nuclear Oblivion within 8.5 hoursTop 15 in your age group in the Nuclear Rush 12K event (7k for athletes 13-17) on both the Saturday and Sunday (counted separately) or completion of 3 laps of Nuclear Oblivion within 8.5 hours, or top 5 finish in your age group in the Challenge Cup.Top 10 finish in your gender in the Elite division of the Nuclear Rush 12K event (Saturday OR Sunday) or completion of 4 laps of Nuclear Oblivion within 8.5 hours, or top 5 finish in your gender in the Challenge Cup.
Mudstacle League (UKOCR League)UKTop 5 finish in your gender in the 2018 Autumn League TableTop 10 finish in your gender or top 10 finish in your gender in the 40+ division in the 2018 Autumn League TableTop 5 finish in your gender in the 2018 Autumn League Table
Nuts ChallengeUKTop 5 overall finish in your gender in either the 21K or 28K distance
Top 3 M/W in the Limitless distance (Winter and Summer Nuts)
Top 10 M/F in each age group in the 21km or top 15 in your age group in the 28km (4 lap) distance
On Sunday: Top 5 M/F in each age group in the 2 lap event
For the Limitless distance: 5 Laps Winter and 6 Laps Summer is an auto qualification
Top 5 overall finish in your gender in either the 21K or 28K distance
On Sunday: Top 3 in your gender in the 2 lap event
For the Limitless Distance: Top 3 M/F for both Winter and Summer Nuts
Total WarriorUKN/ATop 15 M/F in the qualifier wave (1st wave) Friday and Saturday of the 12k event
or
3+ Laps in the Ultra
Top 3 M/F in the qualifier wave (1st wave) Friday and Saturday of the 12k event
or
4+Laps in the Ultra
Spartan RaceGlobalSuper, Beast, or Ultra Beast: Top 5 finish in your gender in the Elite Heat only.Sprint, Super, or Beast:
In the ELITE division: Top 20 in your age group within your gender

In the COMPETITIVE or AGE GROUP division: Top 20 in your age group

In the OPEN division: Top 5 in your age group

Ultra Beast: Top 10 finish in your age group in the Elite division or Top 5 in the Open or Competitive division

***U14 ONLY - Top 3 M/F in the competitive Junior Race***
Sprint, Super, Beast, or Ultra Beast: Top 5 finish in your gender in the Elite Heat only.
Warrior DashGlobalN/ATop 10 finish in your gender in any Warrior DashTop 3 finish in your gender in any Warrior Dash.
Rugged ManiacGlobalN/ATop 10 finish in your genderTop 3 finish in your gender
Savage RaceUSATop 5 finish in your gender with 100% obstacle completion in the SavagePro waveTop 10 finish in your age group in the SavagePro or Open waves (Will include SavagePro division athletes in non-completed obstacle results if there are less than 10 athletes that can qualify with 100% completion)
Top 20 M/F in the Savage BLITZ event
Top 5 finish in your gender with 100% obstacle completion in the SavagePro wave
Top 3 M/F in the Savage BLITZ event
Conquer the GauntletUSATop 5 finish in your genderTop 15 finish in your age groupTop 5 finish in your gender
Indian Mud RunUSATop 3 finish in your gender overallTop 10 finish in your age groupTop 5 finish in your gender overall
BoneFrog ChallengeUSATop 5 finish in your gender in the Elite division of either the Challenge, Tier 1, or Endurance distancesTop 5 in your age group in either the Sprint, Challenge, Tier 1, or Endurance distancesTop 5 finish in your gender in the Elite division of either the Challenge, Tier 1, or Endurance distances
Green Beret ChallengeUSATop 5 finish in your gender in the solo Operator ChallengeTop 10 finish in your gender in the competitive division of the solo Operator ChallengeTop 5 finish in your gender in the competitive division of the solo Operator Challenge
F.I.T. ChallengeUSAN/ATop 5 finish in your age group or complete 5 laps in 6 hoursTop 3 finish in your gender in the Elite division
GoliathonUSAN/ATop 10 finish in your genderTop 5 finish in your gender
Shale Hill Obstacle Race SeriesUSATop 5 overall finish in your gender in the Elite division
For 8 hr. Events - 3 Lap finish with all penalties completed within 7 hours
Top 12 finish in your gender in any division
For 8 hr. Events - 2 Lap finish with all penalties completed within 8 hours
Top 12 overall finish in your gender in the Elite division
For 8 hr. Events - 2 Lap finish with all penalties completed within 7 hours
Sunny Hill Viking RaceUSAN/ATop 5 finish in your age group overallTop 3 overall finish in your gender
Mud TitanUSAN/ATop 10 finish in your genderTop 5 finish in your gender
World's Toughest MudderUSAComplete 50 milesComplete 50 milesComplete 70 miles
Barbarian ChallengeUSAN/ATop 20 M/W in the Elite Heat and Top 5 M/W in each age group in the Top 10 M/W in the Elite Heat
Black Swamp DashUSAN/ATop 7 finish in your age groupFinish 1st in your gender overall
SISU IRONUSATop 3 finish in your genderN/AN/A
TPK Expedition OneUSATop 3 finish in your genderN/AN/A
#Racelocal Grand PrixUSAN/ATop 5 male or female point earners in the leagueN/A
City Challenge RaceUSAN/ATop 10 finish in your age group in the Open HeatTop 5 finish in your gender in the Competitive Heat
Frontline OCRUSAN/ATop 10 finish in your gender in the Open or Elite Heat.Top 5 finish in your gender in the Elite Heat or top 3 in your gender in the multilap event
Cerus OCRUSAN/ATop 10 M/W in the Competitive division of Cerus Luv and Cerus RukTop 3 M/W in the Competitive Division of Cerus Luv and Cerus Ruk
Race NationUkraine & KazakstanTop 10 finish in your gender in the Elite heatN/ATop 10 finish in your gender in the Elite heat
Ultimate OCRSwedenTop 3 in your gender (3 laps minimum) of Ultimate XTop 10 M/F in your age group in the open heat or Top 3 M/F in your age group in the Elite Heat
Three completed laps in the allotted time in Ultimate X
Top 5 M/F in the Elite Heat
4 or more completed laps in the allotted time in Ultimate X
OCR 24SwedenCompletion of 22 Laps in 24 hoursN/AN/A
Unbroken RaceSpainTop 5 M/F in the Competitive DivisionTop 20 M/F in the Competitive DivisionTop 10 M/F in the Competitive Division
Survivor RaceSpainTop 5 M/F in the Elite DivisionTop 20 M/F in the Elite DivisionTop 10 M/F in the Elite Division
The Forest ChallengeSpainTop 5 M/F in the Pro DivisionTop 20 M/F in the Pro DivisionTop 5 M/F in the Pro Division
Farinato RaceSpainTop 5 finish in your genderTop 10 finish in your age groupTop 5 finish in your gender
Mike's Gym MarbellaSpainTop 3 individuals in your gender and top 3 teams in the 24 hour event Top 10 (after top 3) overall finish in your genderTop 3 overall finish in your gender
Jeep Warrior RaceSouth AfricaTop 5 finish in your gender in Black Ops EliteTop 10 finish in your age group in the Elite DivisionTop 5 finish in your gender in Black Ops Elite
Impi ChallengeSouth AfricaTop 5 finish in your gender in the Elite divisionTop 10 finish in your gender in the Elite divisionTop 5 finish in your gender in the Elite division
The GrindSouth AfricaTop 5 finish in your gender overallTop 3 finish in your Age GroupTop 5 finish in your gender overall
Tvrdak RaceSlovakiaTop 5 finish in your gender in the Elite waveTop 10 finish in your age group in the Elite or Open WavesTop 5 finish in your gender in the Elite wave
Beach Ballistic OCRScotlandN/ATop 20 M/W in the Standard Division in the 16k distance onlyTop 5 M/W in the Elite Heat in both the 32k and 16k
MacTuffScotlandTop 3 finish in your genderTop 10 in your gender in the 35 and under division or Top 10 in 35+ divisionTop 3 finish in your gender
Bear RaceRussiaTop 5 finish in your gender in the Premium divisionTop 10 finish in your gender in the Premium division or Standard division of the Pro (Premium) distanceTop 5 finish in your gender in the Premium division
Gladiator RaceRussiaTop 10 finish in your gender in the Elite division in the Sprint, Pro, or Extreme distanceTop 20 finish in your gender in the Elite or Open divisions in the Sprint, Pro, or Extreme distanceTop 10 finish in your gender in the Elite division in the Sprint, Pro, or Extreme distance
Hero RaceRussiaTop 5 finish in your gender in the Elite division for all eventsTop 25 finish in your gender in the Elite division for all eventsTop 5 finish in your gender in the Elite division for all events
Survivor RacePuerto RicoTop 3 M/W in the Elite DivisionTop 10 M/W overall in the Open DivisionTop 5 M/W overall in the Elite Division
Beast Challenge OCRPuerto RicoN/ATop 5 M/F in each 5 year age group in the competitive divisionTop 3 M/F in the Elite Division only
Wild ChallengePortugalN/A10k and 15k Distances:
Top 10 in your gender in the PRO Heat
or
Top 5 M/W in each age group in the COMPETITIVE Heat
Top 5 overall M/W in the PRO Heat
OCR Police ChallengePortugalTop 5 M/W in the Elite DivisionTop 10 M/W in the Elite Division and Top 10 M/W in the Competitive DivisionTop 5 M/W in the Elite Division
RunmageddonPolandTop 5 finish in your gender in the Elite HeatTop 20 finish in your Gender in the Elite Heat onlyTop 5 finish in your gender in the Elite Heat
OCRA Polish ChampionshipsPolandTop 10 M/W from the Elite Division of both the 3k and 15k
and top 5 M/W in each age group
Top 5 M/W in the Elite division of both the 3k and 15k
Polish OCR League (OCRA Poland)PolandN/ATop 5 M/F in the Elite Division and Top 3 M/F in each age group in the Open DivisionTop 3 M/F in the Elite Division
OCR European ChampionshipsPolandTop 10 M/W in the Elite waves of the short and Standard CourseTop 10 M/W in each age group in the Elite and Age Group Waves of the short and Standard courseTop 10 M/W in the Elite waves of the short and Standard Course
Inka ChallengePeruTop 3 M/W in the elite divisionTop 10 M/W in each age category in the open division Top 5 M/W in the Elite Division
Northman Challenge OCRNorwayTop 3 M/W in the Elite DivisionTop 10 M/W (after the initial top 3) in the Elite DivisionTop 3 M/W in the Elite Division
Bootcamp Survivor (8k distance only)NorwayN/ATop 10 Overall M/F in the Elite Division and Top 5 M/F in each Age GroupTop 5 M/F in the Elite Division
Wairua WarriorNew ZealandTop 3 finish in your gender in the Elite heatTop 10 finish in your gender in the Elite heatTop 3 finish in your gender in the Elite heat
Hang-On RunNetherlandsTop 5 M/W in the 13k MSR DivisionTop 10 M/W (after the top 5) in the 13k MSR Division and Top 10 M/W in the 13k Individual DivisionTop 5 M/W in the 13k MSR Division
Fisherman's Friend Strongman RunNetherlands onlyTop 10 finish in your genderTop 20 finish in your genderTop 10 finish in your gender
Desafio de GuerrerosMexico, Colombia, Argentina & SpainTop 5 finish in your genderTop 20 M/F in the Elite wave and top 5 M/F in each age group in the competitive waveTop 5 finish in your gender
Puma Hannibal RaceLebanonTop 3 finish in your gender in the Military Heat or Top 5 in your gender in the Elite HeaTop 5 finish in your age group in the Open HeatTop 3 finish in your gender in the Military Heat or Top 5 in your gender in the Elite Heat
Strong RaceLatviaTop 5 finish in your gender in the Elite heatTop 10 finish in your age group in the Open heatTop 5 finish in your gender in the Elite heat
Guardsman ChallengeJamaicaN/ATop 3 M/W in each Age group from the Competitive Heat
Top 10 M/W in each Age group from the Open Heat
Top 5 M/F in the Competitive Heat
Farm RunItalyTop 5 finish in your gender in the Elite WaveTop 10 M/W in your age group in either the Elite or Open wavesTop 5 in your gender in the Elite Wave
Inferno RunItalyTop 5 finish in your gender in the competitive waveTop 20 finish in your gender in the competitive waveTop 5 finish in your gender in the competitive wave
Original GramItalyTop 3 finish in your gender in the Open or Elite heatTop 5 finish in your gender in the Open or Elite heatTop 3 finish in your gender in the Open or Elite heat
Beast ChallengeIrelandTop 5 finish in your gender in the Elite heatTop 3 finish in your age group in either the Elite or Open heatsTop 5 finish in your gender in the Elite heat
Hell and BackIrelandN/ATop 10 overall finish in your gender (after the initial top 5)Top 5 overall finish in your gender
Trench ChallengeGuamTop 3 finish in your gender in the Competitive timed heatTop 5 finish in your age group in the competitive timed heatTop 3 finish in your gender in the Competitive timed heat
WinterHellGermanyTop 5 M/W in the Elite DivisionTop 25 M/W in the Elite DivisionTop 5 M/W in the Elite Division
XletixGermanyTop 5 finish in your gender in the Elite HeatTop 10 finish in your age group in the Elite heatTop 10 finish in your gender in the Elite Heat
French OCR League
2018
FranceTop 5 finish in your genderN/ATop 10 finish in your gender
Brutal RaceFranceTop 5 in your Gender in the Elite waveTop 20 M/F in the Elite wave and top 5 M/F in each age group in the competitive waveTop 5 in your Gender in the Elite wave
BarjoXRaceFranceTop 5 finish in your gender in the Elite wavesTop 10 M/F in each age group in the Elite wavesTop 10 M/W overall in the Elite Waves
ToughestEuropeTop 10 overall finish in your gender within the Elite HeatTop 40 in your gender
Youth Division:
Top 10 in your gender
Veterans Division: Top 10 M/W in each age group
Top 10 overall finish in your gender within the Elite Heat
Strong Viking OCR SeriesEuropeTop 5 finish in your gender in the 19k and Marathon distancesTop 20 finish in your age group in all distancesTop 10 finish in your gender in all distances
Tough VikingEuropeTop 5 finish in your gender overall in the Elite heatTop 5 finish in your age group in Elite or Open heatsTop 5 finish in your gender overall in the Elite heat
Jaguar RaceEcuadorTop overall 5 M/F in the Elite Division in the March eventTop 3 M/F in each age group in the Elite Division and top 5 M/F in each age group in the Open DivisionTop overall 10 M/F in the Elite Division
Iron RunnerEcuadorTop 5 finish in your gender in the Elite DivisionTop 10 finish in your Age Group in either the Elite or Open DivisionTop 5 finish in your gender in the Elite Division
Desert Warrior ChallengeDubaiN/ATop 5 M/F in each age groupTop 5 overall in your gender
Nordic RaceDenmark & SwedenTop 5 finish in your genderTop 20 finish in your gender or Top 3 finish in your gender in the Veteran divisionTop 10 finish in your gender
Evolution RaceDenmarkTop 5 M/W in the Elite Wave 12k (March and September events only)Top 10 M/W (after the initial top 5) in the Elite Wave 12k (March and September events only)Top 5 M/W in the Elite Wave 12k (March and September events only)
Reborn OCRDenmarkTop 10 M/W overall in the Elite WaveTop 20 (subsequent after the top 5) M/W overall in the elite waveTop 5 M/W overall in the Elite Wave
Predator RaceCzech RepublicTop 5 finish in your gender in the Elite Heat (Brutal and Masakr only)Top 5 finish in your age group in the Open or Elite Heat (Brutal and Masakr only)Top 5 finish in your gender in the Elite Heat (Brutal and Masakr only)
X WarriorCanadaTop 5 finish in your gender in the Competitive divisionTop 10 finish in your Age Group in the Open or Competitive division or top 5 finish in your Age Group in the Titan divisionTop 5 finish in your gender in the Competitive division
XMANCanadaTop 5 finish in your genderTop 10 finish in your age groupTop 5 finish in your gender
Met Con BlueCanadaN/ATop 5 finish in your Age GroupTop 5 finish in your gender
Mud HeroCanadaN/ATop 10 Finish in your Age Group in the 6K or 10KTop 3 Finish in your gender in the 6K or 10K
Prison BreakCanadaN/ATop 5 finish in your gender in the Elite WaveTop 3 finish in your gender in the Elite Wave
Dead End RaceCanadaTop 5 finish in your gender in the Elite WaveTop 10 finish in your age group in the Elite WaveTop 5 finish in your gender in the Elite Wave
Northman RaceCanadaTop 5 finish in your gender in the Timber HeatTop 10 finish in your age groupTop 10 finish in your gender in the Timber Heat
Eagles NestCanadaN/ATop 5 finish in your gender in the Elite or Open waveTop 3 finish in your gender in the Elite wave
Concrete RushCanadaN/ATop 10 finish in your gender in the Elite HeatTop 3 finish in your gender in the Elite Heat
Defi XTrainingCanadaTop 3 finish in your gender in the Elite HeatTop 5 finish in your age groupTop 3 finish in your gender in the Elite Heat
Bermuda Triple ChallengeBermudaN/ATop 10 overall finish in your gender in the Elite Division (Athletes must complete all 3 events)Top 3 overall finish in your gender in the Elite Division (Athletes must complete all 3 events
Gladiator RunBelgiumTop 10 finish in your gender in the Pro/compeitition division in the 12K or 24K distanceTop 20 finish in your gender in the Pro/competition division in the 12K or 24K distanceTop 10 finish in your gender in the Pro/compeitition division in the 12K or 24K distance
Run For Our LivesBelgiumTop 5 finish in your gender in the Competition division of the 10K raceTop 20 finish in your gender in the competition division of the 10K raceTop 10 finish in your gender in the Competition division of the 10K race
Raid Of ValourBelgiumTop 3 M/W in the Competition wave (10K) Top 10 M/W (subsequent to the top 3) in the Competition wave (10K) Top 3 M/W in the Competition wave (10K)
Bison RaceBelarusTop 5 finish in your gender overall in the Elite heatTop 10 male and females in the <35 divison or Top 10 male and females in theb >35 divison in the Open HeatTop 5 finish in your gender overall in the Elite heat
Raw ChallengeAustraliaTop 3 finish in your gender in the Competitive wave
in Both the Adult and Junior Categories
Top 10 finish in your gender in the Competitive wave in Both the Adult and Junior CategoriesTop 3 finish in your gender in the Competitive wave
in Both the Adult and Junior Categories
True Grit SeriesAustraliaTop 10 finish in the Competitive WaveTop 10 finish in the competitive waveTop 5 finish in the Competitive Wave
ROC Obstacle Course RaceArgentinaN/ATop 20 in each gender in the Elite Heat and Top 20 M/W in each age group in the Open Heat Top Ten M/F in the Elite Heat
Champion DashVietnamTop 5 finish in your gender in the Competitive heatTop 10 finish in your gender in the Competitive heatTop 5 finish in your gender in the Competitive heat

Subscribe for Updates

Facebook